Key Takeaways
- In Victoria, BC, house cleaning services cost between $145 and $640 in 2026, depending on home size and number of bathrooms.
- Recurring cleaning services offer significant discounts, with savings up to 20% for weekly schedules.
- Standard cleaning covers all floors, kitchens, and bathrooms, with extra charges for specific add-ons like deep cleaning or inside appliances.
- Clients can trust the numbers as Oak Bay Clean uses verified data and offers a 24-hour re-clean guarantee for satisfaction.
- For specific quotes, the booking widget on Oak Bay Clean’s website provides instant pricing based on home details.
Estimated reading time: 13 minutes
Table of contents
- Oak Bay Clean’s Full 2026 Price List
- How Recurring Cleaning Services Save Real Money on Your Annual Costs
- What’s Actually Included in a Standard Cleaning Service
- Where Your Dollar Actually Goes
- Why the Best Cleaners in Victoria Cost What They Cost
- How Long Does a House Cleaning Take?
- Should I Tip My House Cleaner in Victoria?
- What Should I Do Before the Cleaner Arrives?
- How to Spot a Lowball Quote
- Deep Cleaning vs Standard Cleaning Service: What’s the Difference?
- Greater Victoria Service Area
- Why You Can Trust These Numbers
- FAQ
- Ready for a Quote on Your Home Cleaning Services?
If you’ve been searching for what house cleaning services actually cost in Victoria, BC in 2026, the direct answer is between $145 and $640 per cleaning before tax, depending on the size of your home and the number of bathrooms.
For a quick anchor:
- Studio or 1 bedroom apartment with 1 bathroom: $145 per cleaning
- 3-4 bedroom house around 1,800 sq ft with 1 bathroom: $225 per cleaning
- 3,000 sq ft home with 3 bathrooms: $358 per cleaning
- 5,000 sq ft estate with 5 bathrooms: $598 per cleaning
Add 5% GST. Subtract up to 20% if you book on a recurring schedule.
This guide breaks down standard cleaning service rates by home size, deep cleaning and Move In/Out pricing, apartment cleaning costs across all unit sizes, recurring maintenance discounts, and every add-on Oak Bay Clean offers in 2026. Every number comes directly from our Oak Bay Clean booking system today, so you can verify a quote or estimate from any cleaning company in Greater Victoria.
Oak Bay Clean’s Full 2026 Price List
House cleaning costs in Victoria depend on two things: the size of your home (square footage or number of bedrooms) and the number of bathrooms. Bathrooms get priced separately because they take roughly twice as long per square foot to clean properly.
Base price by home size
| Home Size | Standard Clean (before bathrooms and tax) |
|---|---|
| Studio or 1 bedroom | $126 |
| 2 bedroom apartment | $146 |
| 3 bedroom apartment or townhome | $166 |
| 3 or 4 bedroom house (1,700 to 1,999 sq ft) | $206 |
| 2,000 to 2,499 sq ft | $216 |
| 2,500 to 2,999 sq ft | $251 |
| 3,000 to 3,499 sq ft | $299 |
| 3,500 to 3,999 sq ft | $349 |
| 4,000 to 4,499 sq ft | $399 |
| 4,500 to 4,999 sq ft | $449 |
| 5,000 to 5,499 sq ft | $499 |
| One-time hourly service | $75 per hour |
Bathroom add-on (because bathrooms eat time)
| Bathrooms | Add to base price |
|---|---|
| 1 | $19 |
| 2 | $39 |
| 3 | $59 |
| 4 | $79 |
| 5 | $99 |
| 6 | $119 |
| 7 | $139 |
The math is simple: $19 for the first bathroom, $20 for each additional. A 2,500 sq ft house with 3 bathrooms? $251 + $59 = $310 per cleaning, plus 5% GST.
How Recurring Cleaning Services Save Real Money on Your Annual Costs
The cheapest way to keep your home consistently clean by a pro is recurring cleaning services. Here’s the discount structure for recurring maintenance cleans in Victoria, BC:
| Frequency | Discount off the standard rate |
|---|---|
| 1-time service | 0% |
| Monthly | 10% off |
| Tri-weekly | 12% off |
| Bi-weekly | 15% off |
| Weekly | 20% off |
For a 2,500 sq ft home with 3 bathrooms at $310 per visit, here’s what each frequency works out to in 2026 (the math behind setting a predictable cleaning budget):
- Monthly: $279 per visit, $279 per month, about $3,348 a year
- Bi-weekly: $263.50 per visit, about $570 per month, about $6,851 a year
- Weekly: $248 per visit, about $1,075 per month, about $12,896 a year
A single deep cleaning every six months actually costs more per year than monthly maintenance, because a once-a-year deep clean still falls behind the day-to-day buildup. Recurring house cleaning services are the answer if your goal is a consistently clean home and a predictable cleaning budget rather than periodic emergency rescues. They also tend to deliver lower per-visit cleaning service rates than booking one-off cleans.
What’s Actually Included in a Standard Cleaning Service
The base price covers everything most homeowners think of as “a clean”:
- All floors (vacuum and mop)
- Kitchen: counters, exterior of appliances, sink, stovetop, microwave inside and out
- Bathrooms: tub, shower, sink, toilet, mirror, floor
- All accessible surfaces dusted (furniture, baseboards within reach, light fixtures within reach)
- Beds made (with the sheets you provide)
- Trash and recycling emptied
If you want anything beyond that, like the inside of your oven, the inside of your full fridge, or interior windows, those are paid add-ons. Most cleaning companies in Victoria price these separately, so always check whether a quote includes them or whether you’ll be asked to pay extra at the door. Here are the most-requested add-ons at Oak Bay Clean in 2026:
| Add-on | Price |
|---|---|
| First Time Clean (deep clean for first-time clients) | $125 to $325, scales by home size |
| Move In/Out (full deep clean for empty homes) | $125 to $425, scales by home size |
| Inside the oven | $45 |